Session Agenda
The sessions take place at the University of London Union (ULU), Malet Street, WC1E 7HY.
Registration: Saturday from 2:30pm, Sunday from 9am at ULU
>
- Saturday afternoon sessions run 3.30 pm-5.30 pm.
- Sunday morning sessions run 10am-12noon.
- Sunday afternoon sessions run 1pm-3pm.
>
Sessions at a glance (click to enlarge):
Final update
>
Saturday 3:30pm – 5:30pm
Course |
Session |
Room |
Speaker/s |
Other info |
Introducing Socialism |
What would a socialist democracy look like? |
The Venue |
Peter Taaffe, Socialist Party general secretary |
|
Introducing Marxism |
Marxist Philosophy: thought and reality |
Bloomsbury Suite |
Pete Mason, author of ‘Science, Marxism and the Big Bang’ |
|
Defending the Welfare State |
The hardest hit fight back: resisting attacks on disability benefits. |
Room 2B |
Les Woodward, Remploy Trade Union National Convenor |
|
Debates in the anti-cuts movement |
What next after 30 November? |
Malet Suite |
Lee Jasper Coalition of Resistance, John McInally PCS Vice President (personal capacity), Rob Williams National Shop Stewards Network and others |
Forum |
World economic crisis |
The future of the world economy: will capitalism collapse? |
Room 3D |
Lynn Walsh, editor of Socialism Today |
|
Internationalism |
Occupy Wall St! What does the movement signify? |
Room 3E |
Emily McArthur Occupy Wall St activist and Tony Saunois, secretary of the Committee for a Workers’ International |
|
Anniversaries of struggle |
Lessons of the minority movement and the role of the NSSN today |
Room 2C |
Bill Mullins Socialist Party National Committee |
|
The Arab spring |
How can the masses of the Middle East win? |
Room 3C |
Dali, Tunisian revolutionary and Cedric Gerome Committee for a Workers’ International |
|
Society |
Riot, reaction & resistance: What future for young people? |
Upper Hall |
Ben Robinson YFJ & Jarrow Marcher, Owen Jones – author of ‘Chavs: the demonization of the working class’, Ed Marsh NUS, representative of Day-Mer, Sean Figg Socialist Party & Jarrow Marcher |
Forum |
Turning points in history |
10 years since 911: is US imperialism going to be eclipsed? |
Room 3B |
Hannah Sell, Socialist Party Deputy General Secretary. |
|
Other sessions |
Who are the EDL? How do we stop them? |
Room 2A |
Steve Score, East Mids Socialist Party Secretary |
Includes film |
Other sessions |
Murdochgate & the struggle for a free press |
Room 2E |
Philip Stott, secretary Socialist Party Scotland |
|
Rally follows at 6.30pm
>
Course |
Session |
Room |
Speaker/s |
Other info |
Introducing Socialism |
Why the struggle is more than fighting the cuts. The role of the Socialist Party |
Room 2A |
Becci Heagney East Midlands Socialist Party youth organiser |
|
Introducing Marxism |
Introducing Marxist Economics: why is capitalism crisis ridden? |
Bloomsbury Suite |
Hugh Caffrey North West Socialist Party secretary |
Interactive |
Defending the Welfare State |
NHS: Big businesses’ latest brand |
Room 2B |
Dr. Jackie Grunsell Huddersfield SOS and Adrian O’Malley UNISON Health SGE (personal capacity) |
|
Debates in the anti-cuts movement |
Strategy and tactics for the 21st century |
The venue |
Paula Mitchell, London Socialist Party secretary and representative from UK Uncut |
Forum |
Internationalism |
Building a successful electoral alternative: Lessons from Ireland |
Malet Suite |
Clare Daly, TD (MP) for Dublin North |
|
Anniversaries of struggle |
75 years since the Spanish Civil War |
Room 2E |
Jane James, Socialist Party Executive Committee |
|
The Arab spring |
Libya, imperialism and the masses |
Room 3D |
Niall Mulholland, Committee for a Workers’ International |
|
Society |
Socialists and the 2012 Olympics |
Room 3B |
Lenny Shail, West Midlands Socialist Party youth organiser |
|
Turning points in history |
20 years since the collapse of the USSR: proof that socialism doesn’t work? |
Room 3C |
Clare Doyle, author of ‘France 1968: month of revolution’ |
|
Other sessions |
Cuba: is the revolution being unwound from within? |
Room 2C |
Tony Saunois, secretary of the Committee for a Workers’ International |
|
Other sessions |
Build for 30 November! |
Room 3E |
Glenn Kelly Socialist Party National Committee |
Interactive |
>
Course |
Session |
Room |
Speaker/s |
Other info |
Introducing Socialism |
Socialism vs. Capitalism |
Room 3E |
Alec Thraves Socialist Party National Committee |
Question & Answer |
Introducing Marxism |
The Marxist Theory of History |
Bloomsbury Suite |
Ken Douglas Socialist Party treasurer |
|
Defending the Welfare State |
Free” schools at a high price: defeating the attack on comprehensive education |
Room 2B |
Martin Powell-Davies National Union of Teachers NEC (personal capacity) |
Includes powerpoint presentation |
Debates in the anti-cuts movement |
How can councillors fight the cuts? |
The venue |
Brighton Green councillor, Labour councillor, Dave Nellist Socialist Party councillor |
Forum |
World economic crisis |
Explaining the Eurozone crisis: origins and consequences |
Room 3D |
Robin Clapp, South West Socialist Party secretary |
|
Internationalism |
Eyewitness to Sri Lankan war crimes. How can the Tamil diaspora win justice? |
Malet Suite |
Paul Murphy MEP, Lawrence and Senan Tamil Solidarity |
|
Anniversaries of struggle |
Lessons of Poplar and Liverpool. Councils that fought. |
Room 3C |
Tony Mulhearn Liverpool 47 and Clive Heemskerk Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition |
Includes film presentation |
The Arab Spring |
Mass movement in Israel and Palestinian Liberation |
Room 2E |
Judy Beishon Socialist Party Executive Committee |
Question + Answer |
Society |
Capitalism & Crime: police repression and the prison system |
Room 3B |
Speakers include: Iain Dalton Yorkshire Socialist Party youth organiser |
|
Other sessions |
What will the cuts mean for LGBT rights? |
Room 2A |
Greg Randall Socialist Party LGBT group convenor |
|
Other sessions |
Are the Tories making Britain more sexist? |
Room 2C |
Sarah Wrack The Socialist editorial team |
|